Get started35 Barleyfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 93.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35 Barleyfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 35 Barleyfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,898
Street avg £2,818
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2022Most recent
£230,000
+72.9%over 9 years26 July 2013
£133,000
+19.8%over 9 years19 March 2004
£111,000
+63.2%over 2 years30 March 2001
£68,000
+31.0%over 2 years18 September 1998
£51,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3RP: £238,580 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR10 3SP
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.