Get started3 Barleyfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 22% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in May 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,839
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

18 May 2018Most recent
£245,000
+8.2%over 1 year13 October 2016
£226,500
+46.1%over 3 years20 December 2012
£155,000
+12.7%over 8 years16 January 2004
£137,500
+98.9%over 4 years7 May 1999
£69,130
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3RP: £238,580 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR10 3SY
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.