Get started24 Barleyfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 16.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2021 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Barleyfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2023
24 Barleyfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 24 Barleyfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,549
Street avg £2,857
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£260,000
+28.1%over 13 years28 November 2007
£203,000
+84.5%over 5 years25 January 2002
£110,000
+40.9%over 3 years19 June 1998
£78,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3RP: £238,580 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR10 3SY
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.