Get started23 Barleyfield Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 10.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 78 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 35 EPCs). Sold August 2021 for £257,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 23 Barleyfield Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two Storey Side Extension
Price for 23 Barleyfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£3,301
Street avg £2,835
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

4 August 2021Most recent
£257,500
+15.7%over 4 years28 April 2017
£222,500
+248.2%over 18 years18 September 1998
£63,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3RP: £238,580 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR10 3EZ
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.