Get started22 Barleyfield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1060 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 26.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Barleyfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2021
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
1. First Floor Side Extension 2. Conservatory
Latest sale on 22 Barleyfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
22 Barleyfield Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,741
Street avg £2,851
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

18 August 2017Most recent
£270,000
+25.0%over 9 years22 August 2007
£215,950
+10.7%over 1 year22 June 2006
£195,000
+153.1%over 7 years14 August 1998
£77,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3RP: £238,580 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR10 3FT
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.