Get started20 Barleyfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 91.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £253,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Barleyfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
20 Barleyfield Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £2,820
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

1 July 2022Most recent
£253,000
+11.9%over 1 year27 November 2020
£226,000
+8.7%over 1 year22 February 2019
£208,000
+11.8%over 1 year24 May 2017
£186,000
+210.3%over 18 years25 June 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3RP: £238,580 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR10 3QD
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.