Get started14 Barleyfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 95.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Barleyfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
14 Barleyfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,966
Street avg £2,816
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£230,000
+109.1%over 19 years25 June 2003
£110,000
+111.5%over 3 years12 November 1999
£52,000
+2.5%over 1 year5 December 1997
£50,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3RP: £238,580 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR10 3SP
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.