Get started12 Barleyfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 24.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 35 EPCs).
12 Barleyfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
12 Barleyfield Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,481
Street avg £2,830
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2017Most recent
£181,000
+20.7%over 4 years20 December 2012
£150,000
-5.0%over 5 years31 July 2007
£157,950
+179.9%over 10 years9 May 1997
£56,437
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3RP: £238,580 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR10 3RP
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.