Get started17 Manorbier Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llanyravon, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 105.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £192,500 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Latest sale on 17 Manorbier Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 17 Manorbier Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,873
Street avg £1,618
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tenby Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2023Most recent
£192,500
+43.7%over 4 years8 October 2018
£133,950
+6.4%over 2 years18 December 2015
£125,950
+0.8%over 4 years12 April 2011
£125,000
+4.2%over 4 years15 December 2006
£119,950
+30.4%over 3 years13 November 2003
£92,000
+31.5%over 1 year17 May 2002
£69,950
+41.3%over 3 years15 January 1999
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8TG: £168,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP44 8RS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.