Get started1 Llangorse Path is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llanyravon, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8JL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £192,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
1 Llangorse Path outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,430
Street avg £1,851
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Olway Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2022Most recent
£192,000
+115.7%over 19 years17 April 2003
£89,000
+48.5%over 2 years24 November 2000
£59,950
Median price across the last 3 sales in NP44 8JL: £150,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP44 8RG