Get started1 Manorbier Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Llanyravon, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 34.1% above the 2007 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 7 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 1 Manorbier Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,483
Street avg £1,744
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tenby Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2007Most recent
£127,500
+24.1%over 3 years14 June 2004
£102,758
+74.2%over 3 years6 June 2001
£59,000
+20.4%over 1 year21 March 2000
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8TG: £175,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP44 8RL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.