Get started24 West Roedin is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 18.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 151.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 16 EPCs).
24 West Roedin has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 24 West Roedin stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,027
Street avg £1,025
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blinkin` Owl — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£150,000
+89.9%over 9 years26 November 2014
£79,000
+5.3%over 10 years2 April 2004
£75,000
+97.4%over 2 years27 April 2001
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7EB: £152,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP44 7HU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.