Get started28 West Roedin is a mid-terrace house in Coed Eva, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 35% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £121,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 West Roedin has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£121,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 28 West Roedin stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,350
Street avg £1,086
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blinkin` Owl — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2022Most recent
£121,500
+26.6%over 14 years8 February 2008
£96,000
+31.5%over 3 years2 March 2004
£73,000
+84.8%over 2 years31 July 2001
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7EB: £152,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP44 7HT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.