Get started1 Hollybush Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cwmbran (NP44 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 975 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 60.3% above the 2007 sale of £87,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 29.4% below the postcode norm. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
1 Hollybush Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 7 years.
£87,950
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 7 years.
1 Hollybush Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£971
Street avg £1,731
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mill Tavern — bus stop.
15 January 2007Most recent
£87,950
+54.4%over 3 years4 April 2003
£56,950
+78.0%over 3 years17 December 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7JR: £116,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP44 7PA