Get started3 Hollybush Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cwmbran (NP44 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 36.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £116,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Hollybush Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,681
Street avg £1,495
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mill Tavern — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2019Most recent
£116,000
+34.1%over 2 years9 November 2016
£86,500
-16.0%over 8 years14 December 2007
£103,000
+8.5%over 1 year20 August 2006
£94,950
+221.9%over 9 years21 February 1997
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7JR: £87,950 (2022–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP44 7JR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.