Get started1 Kemys Walk is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Two Locks, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 102.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Kemys Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 1 Kemys Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,533
Street avg £1,437
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cocker Avenue South — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2025Most recent
£190,000
+11.8%over 3 years13 August 2021
£170,000
+9.7%over 1 year22 May 2020
£155,000
+55.0%over 3 years23 November 2016
£100,000
+8.1%over 12 years19 November 2004
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7HU: £133,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP44 7PA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.