Get started2 Pant Gwyn Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6HA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 70.2% above the 2015 sale of £124,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 28.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 27 EPCs).
2 Pant Gwyn Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 13 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 2 Pant Gwyn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,610
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dorallt Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2015Most recent
£124,000
+5.5%over 2 years25 January 2013
£117,500
-2.1%over 1 year29 June 2011
£120,000
-13.0%over 4 years17 November 2006
£138,000
+4.2%over 1 year31 May 2005
£132,500
+59.6%over 2 years20 December 2002
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6HA: £210,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP44 6EJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.