Get started17 Brynonnen Court is a mid-terrace house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 63% above the 2014 sale of £108,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Brynonnen Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 17 Brynonnen Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £1,824
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
7 March 2014Most recent
£108,000
+0.9%over 8 years22 April 2005
£107,000
+111.9%over 4 years24 November 2000
£50,500
+17.5%over 5 years31 March 1995
£42,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EQ: £185,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.