Get started18 Brynonnen Court is a mid-terrace house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 26.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 96.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £130,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Brynonnen Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
18 Brynonnen Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
18 Brynonnen Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,364
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2018Most recent
£130,000
+18.2%over 9 years11 July 2008
£109,950
-1.4%over 3 years8 April 2005
£111,500
+132.3%over 4 years28 June 2000
£48,000
+11.6%over 5 years6 March 1995
£42,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EQ: £185,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.