Get started21 Brynonnen Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Henllys, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 6EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 38.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 102.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2018 for £137,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2023
21 Brynonnen Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 21 Brynonnen Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pensarn Way — bus stop.
17 October 2018Most recent
£137,000
+28.0%over 6 years28 October 2011
£107,000
-2.7%over 6 years5 September 2005
£109,950
+64.2%over 2 years26 November 2002
£66,950
+21.7%over 1 year12 April 2001
£55,000
+22.2%over 6 years10 February 1995
£44,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 6EQ: £185,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP44 6JQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.