Get started1 Brynhyfryd Close is a semi-detached house in Little Mill, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0HS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £235,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2025
1 Brynhyfryd Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 1 Brynhyfryd Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,582
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Mill Village Hall — bus stop.
28 October 2022Most recent
£235,000
+74.1%over 5 years29 August 2017
£135,000
9 March 2006
£135,000
+57.0%over 3 years6 September 2002
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0HS: £163,000 (2022–2015).
5 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Jul 2022
4 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Mar 2020
2 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Dec 2018
6 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Aug 2014
3 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold May 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.