Get started2 Brynhyfryd Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Little Mill, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0HS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 865 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 45.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold December 2018 for £163,000.
2 Brynhyfryd Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 2 Brynhyfryd Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,027
Street avg £2,224
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Mill Village Hall — bus stop.
3 December 2018Most recent
£163,000
+10.9%over 9 years5 November 2009
£147,000
+111.5%over 8 years31 May 2001
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0HS: £178,000 (2022–2017).
1 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Oct 2022
5 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Jul 2022
4 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Mar 2020
6 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Aug 2014
3 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold May 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP4 0DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.