Get started4 Brynhyfryd Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Little Mill, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0HS). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2012. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 47.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £178,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Brynhyfryd Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 14 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,171
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Mill Village Hall — bus stop.
9 March 2020Most recent
£178,000
+18.7%over 1 year30 April 2018
£150,000
+9.9%over 2 years14 September 2015
£136,500
-12.8%over 9 years21 April 2006
£156,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0HS: £163,000 (2022–2014).
1 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Oct 2022
5 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Jul 2022
2 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Dec 2018
6 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Aug 2014
3 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold May 2006
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP4 0DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.