Get started5 Brynhyfryd Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Little Mill, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0HS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Brynhyfryd Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 5 Brynhyfryd Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,025
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Mill Village Hall — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2022Most recent
£245,000
+57.1%over 10 years20 January 2012
£156,000
+41.8%over 8 years7 February 2003
£110,000
+150.0%over 5 years30 April 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0HS: £163,000 (2022–2017).
1 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Oct 2022
4 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Mar 2020
2 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Dec 2018
6 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold Aug 2014
3 Brynhyfryd Close Little Mill Pontypool
Sold May 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP4 0DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.