Get started1 Clairwain is a semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 881 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 89.5% above the 2004 sale of £123,995.
1 Clairwain's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2021
1 Clairwain has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.3% per year over 4 years.
£123,995
Growth on file: 19.3% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 1 Clairwain runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,514
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.
9 January 2004Most recent
£123,995
+106.7%over 4 years29 November 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0QA: £205,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year