Get started16 Clairwain is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0QA). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2024 for £270,000.
16 Clairwain has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
single storey kitchen extension
Latest sale on 16 Clairwain was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
16 Clairwain outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,957
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office — bus stop.
21 June 2024Most recent
£270,000
+38.5%over 17 years23 February 2007
£195,000
+207.1%over 6 years17 November 2000
£63,500
-9.3%over 11 months30 December 1999
£70,000
+45.8%over 4 years29 September 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0QA: £205,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP4 0UE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.