Get started1 Monument Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5UE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 832 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 27.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
1 Monument Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2020
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 5 years.
£219,950
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 5 years.
1 Monument Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,846
Street avg £2,462
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 111 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary's Church War Memorial — bus stop.
10 August 2017Most recent
£219,950
+19.5%over 5 years27 April 2012
£183,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5UE: £278,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 11 years
NP26 5JD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.