Get started8 Stone Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sudbrook, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5TA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Stone Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 8 Stone Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,523
Street avg £1,970
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Ship Yard — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2022Most recent
£270,000
+96.4%over 17 years28 October 2004
£137,500
+164.4%over 7 years18 July 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5TA: £250,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP26 5QJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.