Get started4 Stone Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sudbrook, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5TA). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
4 Stone Cottages is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,364
Street avg £1,984
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Ship Yard — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£260,000
+73.4%over 10 years8 January 2013
£149,950
-2.0%over 5 years29 June 2007
£153,000
+30.8%over 3 years7 May 2004
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5TA: £250,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP26 5JD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.