Get started6 Stone Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Sudbrook, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5TA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £259,950 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 18 years.
£259,950
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 6 Stone Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,300
Street avg £1,990
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Ship Yard — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£259,950
+85.7%over 8 years19 February 2014
£140,000
-15.2%over 5 years10 March 2008
£165,000
+43.5%over 3 years26 March 2004
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5TA: £250,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP26 5FA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.