Get started9 Seaview is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sudbrook, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 39% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 30 EPCs).
9 Seaview's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 9 Seaview lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,960
Street avg £1,357
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office Row — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2018Most recent
£199,950
+39.8%over 9 years13 March 2008
£143,000
+85.7%over 5 years19 July 2002
£77,000
+30.5%over 1 year27 November 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SU: £280,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP26 5JD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.