Get started19 Seaview is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sudbrook, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SU). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 121.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Seaview has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 19 Seaview runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,314
Street avg £1,342
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office Row — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£280,000
+35.3%over 3 years21 February 2020
£207,000
+52.2%over 14 years2 September 2005
£136,000
+177.6%over 4 years14 September 2000
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SU: £255,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP26 5EP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.