Get started12 Seaview is a mid-terrace house in Sudbrook, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SU). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 16.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2025
Price for 12 Seaview has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 19 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 19 years.
12 Seaview outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,349
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office Row — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2021Most recent
£255,000
+83.5%over 6 years29 May 2014
£139,000
+6.9%over 8 years25 November 2005
£130,000
+91.2%over 2 years29 November 2002
£68,000
+13.3%over 12 months30 November 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SU: £280,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP26 5AN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.