Get started43 Seaview is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sudbrook, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SU). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a loft.
One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2024. At 146 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 30 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 19.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £287,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
43 Seaview ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Proposed loft conversion.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£287,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
43 Seaview outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £1,357
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Post Office Row — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£287,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SU: £255,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP26 5DF