Get started37 Hill Barn View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 30.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £162,000 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Retention of single storey porch to front of property. We changed our old porch (1/2 single skin brick, 1/2 UPVC) to all brick with a window to eliminate damp problem.
37 Hill Barn View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 37 Hill Barn View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,945
Street avg £2,338
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Portskewett Post Office — bus stop.
4 March 2020Most recent
£162,000
+20.0%over 6 months30 August 2019
£135,000
-19.6%over 1 year29 January 2018
£168,000
+34.4%over 9 years7 March 2008
£125,000
+171.7%over 8 years30 July 1999
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SE: £280,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP26 5BY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.