Get started23 Cobb Crescent is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Caldicot (NP26 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 51.8% above the 2007 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2022
23 Cobb Crescent changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 3 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 23 Cobb Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £2,636
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caldicot Woods — bus stop.
11 May 2007Most recent
£137,000
+9.6%over 8 months4 September 2006
£125,000
-0.8%over 1 year15 October 2004
£126,000
+23.5%over 6 months6 April 2004
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5BY: £270,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP26 5BY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.