Get started8 Merlin Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3UX). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 115.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £345,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 107 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Latest sale on 8 Merlin Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 8 Merlin Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,224
Street avg £1,734
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Rogiet Pool — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2023Most recent
£345,000
+13.1%over 3 years8 November 2019
£305,000
+35.6%over 13 years6 July 2006
£225,000
+29.3%over 3 years30 April 2003
£174,000
+65.7%over 2 years20 October 2000
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3UX: £231,500 (2016–2004).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP26 3SQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.