Get started17 Siskin Crescent is a detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3UW). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1544 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in November 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 sits 96.6% above the 2010 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 24.2% below the postcode norm. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
17 Siskin Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2020
17 Siskin Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 10 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 10 years.
17 Siskin Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,430
Street avg £1,985
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rogiet Pool — bus stop.
5 November 2010Most recent
£205,000
-4.9%over 4 years13 April 2006
£215,602
+6.5%16 December 2005
£202,500
+63.3%over 4 years26 November 2001
£124,000
+24.0%over 1 year28 July 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3UW: £273,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.