Get started5 Ifton Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3SU). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 802.7% above the 1995 sale of £37,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 80.7% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2026
5 Ifton Terrace's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Ifton Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£311
Street avg £2,532
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Severn Tunnel Junction Rail Station — railway station.
7 April 1995Most recent
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3SU: £170,000 (2023–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year