Get started6 Westway is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Westway has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 6 Westway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,310
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roadside Store — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£235,000
+58.8%over 14 years28 September 2007
£148,000
+27.6%over 3 years13 May 2004
£116,000
+169.8%over 4 years30 July 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3SP: £274,950 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.