Get started30 Westway is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogiet, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 40% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2020 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2023
Non Material Amendment to application DM/2020/01862 (Change from hip roof to gable ends).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 16 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,342
Street avg £2,392
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roadside Store — bus stop.
Detached garage at the top of garden. Single storey 8 metres by 6 metres. (discharge of condition 3 of DM/2020/01862)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 April 2020Most recent
£185,000
+26.7%over 3 years14 September 2016
£146,000
+6.6%over 8 years28 September 2007
£137,000
+14.2%over 3 years11 June 2004
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3SP: £274,950 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.