Get started9 Hunters Ridge is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3PW). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 sits 104.6% above the 2010 sale of £197,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 32.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 123 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Extension above garage to create 4th bedroom, also to include permission to convert the garage into living accommodation.
9 Hunters Ridge has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 14 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 14 years.
9 Hunters Ridge outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,606
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tudor Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retention of garage conversion
30 July 2010Most recent
£197,500
+9.7%over 5 years23 February 2005
£180,000
+81.8%over 3 years20 July 2001
£99,000
+16.5%over 5 years7 June 1996
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3PW: £315,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.