Get started8 Hunters Ridge is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3PW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 sits 54.8% above the 2016 sale of £239,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016).
8 Hunters Ridge sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 8 Hunters Ridge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,516
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tudor Court — bus stop.
2 December 2016Most recent
£239,000
+174.7%over 20 years29 August 1996
£86,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3PW: £315,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP26 3NQ