Get started14 Barons Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3PG). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 25.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension and garage conversion
14 Barons Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 14 Barons Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,019
Street avg £2,436
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tudor Court — bus stop.
24 August 2018Most recent
£320,000
+73.0%over 12 years19 May 2006
£185,000
+21.0%over 2 years22 December 2003
£152,950
+88.8%over 4 years22 December 1999
£81,000
-3.6%29 September 1999
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3PG: £275,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP26 3NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.