Get started36 Acacia Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 23 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £252,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
36 Acacia Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 36 Acacia Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,507
Street avg £2,794
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2021Most recent
£252,500
+44.3%over 5 years14 October 2015
£174,950
+25.4%over 11 years30 June 2004
£139,500
+156.0%over 7 years16 August 1996
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NQ: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP26 3TH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.