Get started3 Acacia Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 24.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £226,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Acacia Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2023
3 Acacia Avenue has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Acacia Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,354
Street avg £2,846
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
30 October 2020Most recent
£226,000
15 June 2018
£224,950
+52.0%over 5 years30 May 2013
£148,000
+4.3%over 6 years26 February 2007
£141,916
-6.0%over 1 year5 August 2005
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NQ: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP26 3TH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.