Get started2 Acacia Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 18% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 98.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Price for 2 Acacia Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
2 Acacia Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,788
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2022Most recent
£200,000
+37.9%over 5 years29 February 2016
£145,000
+184.3%over 16 years28 January 2000
£51,000
+10.9%over 10 months19 March 1999
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NQ: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP26 3SF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.