Get started17 Acacia Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 24% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £199,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Price for 17 Acacia Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Acacia Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,802
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£199,950
+21.2%over 3 years16 January 2018
£165,000
+22.3%over 6 years15 July 2011
£134,950
+92.8%over 9 years1 March 2002
£70,000
+66.7%over 5 years19 July 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NQ: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP26 3QF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.