Get started16 Acacia Avenue is a three-bedroom property in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NQ). It has council tax band D.
Held since November 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: a porch approved in 2022. Past consents include a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
We soon wish to convert it in to one property by creating access doors though non structural walls (plaster board with insulation) possibly downstairs and upstairs. From a birds eye view the properties are in a small cul-de-sac consisting of 4 properties in total. Numbers 16 and 14 are in a rectangular block with the other two properties staggered forward. The foot print of the two buildings will not alter although in the future we hope to add a porch circa the centre of the property 1m x 2m by no more than 3m high.
16 Acacia Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£160,750
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 12 years.
30 November 2007Most recent
£160,750
+1.7%over 1 yearCrime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
15 September 2006
£158,000
+33.9%over 3 years29 August 2003
£118,000
+42.2%over 1 year22 May 2002
£83,000
+48.2%over 2 years30 September 1999
£56,000
+19.1%over 4 years31 August 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NQ: £225,000 (2025–2024).
NP26 3SN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.