Get started2 Laburnum Close is a semi-detached house in Undy, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 3NL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 2 Laburnum Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 2 Laburnum Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,274
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitechapel Walk — bus stop.
13 October 2022Most recent
£275,000
+77.4%over 6 years14 January 2016
£155,000
+17.4%over 4 years21 October 2011
£132,000
-15.7%over 4 years28 September 2007
£156,500
+140.8%over 7 years15 October 1999
£64,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 3NL: £222,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NP26 3JZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.